Photo Gallery 2019 PDF Print E-mail
Stephen Sadie (CEO, CSSA) announces the winners
Robert Likhang (President, CSSA) welcomes guests
Lukanyo Mnyanda (Editor, Business Day) addresses the audience
Joey Rasdien entertains the crowd
Erik Venter, former Comair CEO is the keynote speaker
Jayd Davies and Faith Mtembu (Diligent)
Shane Govender (FNB) and Feroza Naidoo (JSE)
Rene de Klerk (IRA Judge) and Leston Lawn
Allan Coetzee(left), (AJ Coetzee) and Joubert Mathee (Trustco Financial Services)
Lungile and Zuziwe Ntsalaze (University of South Africa)
Sheralee Morland (Joshero), Immanuel Rost and Carla Clamp (BDO)
Kristell Holtzhausen (PPC), Sarah Fourie (Diligent) and Chanze Goris (PPC)
Mervyn and Liz King and Stephen Sadie
Maria Nwaila and Regina Hlatshwayo (WBHO)

Winners

Overall winner: Mervyn King (left), (IIRC), presents the award to Bruce Thomas (Nedbank Group Ltd)
Top 40 winner: Faith Mthembu (left), (Diligent), presents the award to Hanno Olinger (Exxaro Resources Ltd)
Mid cap winner: Mark Alexander (left), (Liberty Holdings), presents the award to Guya Maduna (Netcare Ltd)
NGO/NPO winner: Karen Robinson (centre), Senior Vice President (CSSA), presents the award to Megan Hughes and Chris Wilson (National Sea Rescue Institute)
Small cap winner: Mahlatse Kabi (centre), (GIBS) presents the award to Thandeka Mthembu (left) and Hanre Rossouw (right), (Royal Bafokeng Platinum)
State-owned companies winner:
Lynelle Bagwandeen (right), Vice President, (CSSA) presents the award to Sandile Nene (Development Bank of Southern Africa SOC Ltd)
Fledgling/Alt X winner: Carol Crozier (centre), (JSE) presents the award to Shahied Rylands (left) and Bryan Silke (right), (Sasfin Holdings Ltd)
Public sector winner: Lukanyo Mnyanda (Business Day) presents the award to Janeen de Klerk (Competition Tribunal of South Africa)
Unlisted winner: Conrad Rheeder (right), (The Green Board) presents the award to Simo Ndlovu (Fidelity Services Group (Pty) Ltd)

Merit awards

Top 40 merit: Faith Mthembu (left), (Diligent), presents the award to Adrian Davey (Woolworths Holdings Ltd)
NGO/NPO merit: Karen Robinson (centre), (Senior Vice President, CSSA), presents the award to Harry Groenewald and Jane Kamau Appiah-Yeboah (Minerals Council South Africa)
Mid cap merit: Mark Alexander (left), (Liberty Holdings), presents the award to Dave Betteridge (Truworths International Ltd)
State-owned companies merit: Lynelle Bagwandeen (right), (Vice President, CSSA) presents the award to Pierre Joubert (Sasria SOC Ltd)
Small cap merit: Mahlatse Kabi (centre), (GIBS) presents the award to Heinrich Pretorius (ArcelorMittal South Africa Ltd)
Public sector merit: Lukanyo Mnyanda (centre), (Business Day) presents the award to Mfanafuthi Shabangu (left) and Joseph Lethiba (Legal Aid South Africa)
Fledgling/Alt X merit: Carol Crozier (right), (JSE) presents the award to Sue Hsieh (York Timbers Holdings Ltd)
Regional merit: Robert Likhang (President, CSSA) presents the award to Sifiso Nyembe (Royal Swaziland Sugar Corporation)
Unlisted merit: Conrad Rheeder (centre), (The Green Board) presents the award to Lynn Havengaand Henry du Preez (Ubank Ltd)

 

Anna Mono, Vicky Heideman, Sabrina Paxton and Jenny Maybery (CSSA)
Marc and Sabrina Paxton (CSSA)
Deborah Duncan (front) and Jenny Maybery (CSSA)
Zahra Cassim (CSIA)
Dr Nimrod Mbele (IRA Judge)
Thandeka Mthembu (Royal Bafokeng Platinum)
Vanessa Marques and Ryan Kalil (The Green Board), Brigitte Rheeder
Suraya Periah (Director, CSSA) and Danton Periah
Carina Wessels (Alexander Forbes)
Deborah and Gavin Duncan (CSSA)
Roger Silva and Justine Friedman (Greymatter and Finch), Elsa Jardim (Vodacom) and Leoni Meyer (SANParks)
Adithi Rooplall (Anglo American Platinum), Nompumelelo Nene (National Lotteries Commission) and Suraya Periah (Director, CSSA)
Bryan Silke and Howard Brown (Sasfin Holdings Ltd)
Brendan and Tashni Peacock (Trialogue) and Stephen Mark
Overall winner - Nedbank Team (from left to right) Bruce Thomas, Vuyo Majija, Larisa Masliukova and Bandile Manyana
Althea Nutt, Megan Hughes and Chris Wilson (National Sea Rescue Institute)
Joseph Lethiba, Janeska Botes and Mfananfuthi (Legal Aid South Africa)
SOC winner - Development Bank of SA team
Anna Mono and Baldwin Masetlha (CSSA) who has been with the institute for 48 years
Heinrich Pretorius and Peter Delmar (ArcelorMittal)
Zubair Wadee and Corli le Roux (IRA Judges)