Photo Gallery 2015 PDF Print E-mail
Montecasino ballroom
Gala dinner
Welcome drinks
Howard Fox (Marketing Director, GIBS) and wife Tracy
Karen and Stephen Sadie (CEO, CSSA)
Linda de Beer and husband Peter
Sponsors
Mervyn King and Stephen Sadie
Zubair Wadee
Tshikululu Social Investments
Alastair Petticrew (Hulamin Ltd), Nigel Naidoo (Crookes) , Phil Barker (Crookes)
William Sommerville and Adrian Arnott (Tshikululu)
Jacky Cuffley (Link Market Services) (right)
Alban Atkinson (Ince) and Iqbal Haniff (Link Market Services)
400 guests fill the ballroom
MC/comedian Alan Committie
Brian Dialwa, CSSA Director and Botswana branch chairperson
Alan Committie gets the crowd in stitches
CSSA President, Johann Neethling, welcomes guests
Songezo Zibi, Business Day Editor, addresses the crowd
Ann Westwood-Mark (CSSA)
Elinor Bodinger, JSE
Donna Oosthuyse, Director Capital Markets, JSE
Zubair Wadee, convenor of judges and Director (PwC)
Songezo Zibi (Business Day Editor) and Stephen Sadie
Soweto Opera Quadro serenade guests during dinner
Janine Kusters (CSSA marketing and membership manager) and Jaco Joubert
Mervyn King and Karyn Southgate (CSSA Senior Vice President)
Keynote speaker – Donna Oosthuyse, Director Capital Markets JSE
Donna Oosthuyse addresses the guests
Leigh Roberts, IRA judge, Leigh Roberts Consulting
Johann Neethling (CSSA President) and wife
CSSA Directors - Rob Furney, Brian Dialwa, Chris Wilson, Andy Sello
Lesego Lebuso (Fasset)
Soweto Opera Quadro
Angela Oosthuizen, CEO (IoDSA)
Karyn Southgate (CSSA Senior Vice President) and Jenny Maybery (CSSA Finance Manager)
Carina Wessels (CSSA Director), Sass Wessels, Herman Kocks (CSSA Director) and Jannette Kocks
Tania Wimberley (Head: Financial Reporting Issuer Regulation) JSE Ltd, IRA Judge
Stephen Sadie (CEO CSSA) announces the winners
Overall winner: Mervyn King presents the winner award to Nola Richards, Barclays Africa Group Ltd
Top 40: Jacky Cuffley (Link Market Services) presents the winner award to Stephen Brickett, Standard Bank Group Ltd
Top 40: Jacky Cuffley (Link Market Services) presents the merit award to Xolisa Vabaza, MTN Group Ltd
Mid Cap: Austin Whiteman (Diligent) presents the winner award to Lelanie Sherman, Life Healthcare Group Holdings Ltd
Mid cap: Austin Whiteman (Diligent) presents the merit award to Reginald Haman, Royal Bafokeng Platinum Ltd
Small cap: Howard Fox presents the winner award to Alastair Petticrew, Hulamin Ltd
Small cap: Howard Fox (GIBS) presents the merit award to Lauren Fourie, Harmony Gold Mining Company Ltd
Fledging/Alt X: Songezo Zibi presents the winner award to Sue Hsieh, York Timbers Holdings Ltd
Fledging/Alt X: Songezo Zibi presents the merit award to Greg Chaplin Santova Ltd
Large state-owned company: Karyn Southgate presents the winner award to Masego Modisane, Transnet SOC Ltd
Large state-owned company: Karyn Southgate, Senior Vice President, CSSA, presents the merit award to Maureen Manyama, Airports Company South Africa
Small state-owned company: Shamida Smit presents the winner award to Mohan Vivekanandan, Development Bank Southern Africa Ltd
Small state-owned company: Shamida Smit, Vice President, CSSA, presents the merit award to the Road Accident Fund
Public Sector: Zubair Wadee presents the winner award to Lesego Lebuso, Fasset
Public Sector: Zubair Wadee presents the merit award to Langa Lethiba, Legal Aid South Africa
Regional company: Brian Dialwa presents the winner award to Sipho Dlamini, Swaziland Sugar Association
Regional company: Brian Dialwa presents the merit award to Mary-Anne van der Byl, Wilderness Holdings Ltd
Non-listed: Johann Neethling presents the winner award to Niresh Hiramun, Strate (Pty) Ltd
Non-listed: Johann Neethling presents the merit award to Dharishan Padiachy, Waco International Holdings (Pty ) Ltd
NGO/NPO: Rob Furney presents the winner award to Jackie Schoeman, Cotlands
NGO/NPO: Rob Furney presents the merit award to Brett Ayres, the NSRI
Jannette Kocks get picked on by comedian Alan Committie
Jayd Davies (Standard Bank Group Ltd), Jenny van Zyl (Diligent) and husband
Austin Whiteman (Diligent)
Soweto Opera Quadro
Small cap winner: Hulamin Ltd (Alastair Petticrew and Nomaswazi Kanyile)
Small cap merit: Harmony Gold Mining Company Ltd (Howard Nkosi, Lauren Fourie and Lerato Nkoana)
Fledgling/Alt X winner: York Timbers Holdings Ltd, Sue Hsieh
Fledgling/Alt X merit winner: Santova Ltd, Greg Chaplin
Large state-owned company winner Transnet SOC Ltd
From left: Lehlohonolo Masiteng, Pheadra Fara , Natalie Sawyer, Nomvelo Makhunga, Boinelo Modisane, Masego Modisane, Carlo Murison , Dakalo Musenwa , Neo Manganye , Keabetsoe Dlamini, Katleho Moleko
Large state-owned company merit: Airports Company South Africa. From left to right is: Wasfie Ismail, Badisa Matshego, Gaositwe Molefe, Nokuxola Maphalala, Botlhale Maditse, Maureen Manyama, Riaan Hamid
Small state-owned company winner: Development Bank Southern Africa Ltd
Back row: Ms Itumeleng Kekana, Ms Tanya Grobbelaar, Mr Tasaranavo Masarira and Mr Brian Muzarewetu
Middle row: Mr Sandile Nene, Ms Germaine Janse van Rensburg and Mr Mohan Vivekanandan
Front row: Mr Nkululeko Ndlovu, Mr Rewai Gandidzanwa and Mr Martin Jaravaza
Small state-owned company merit: Road Accident Fund
Public sector winner: Fasset
From left, Sello Malatsi, Lesego Lebuso, Cheryl James and Zandile Skosana
Public sector merit: Legal Aid South Africa
Regional company winner: Swaziland Sugar Association (Xolani Ngcamphalala and Sipho R Dlamini)
Non-listed company winner: Strate (Pty) Ltd (Niresh Hiramun and Anthony van Eden)
Non-listed company merit: Waco International Holdings (Pty) Ltd
NGO/NPO winner: Cotlands (Jackie Schoeman)
NGP/NPO merit: National Sea Rescue Institute (Megan Hughes, Chris Wilson, Brett Ayres)